Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 of Malaysia sets out how George Medical Getaway collects, uses and protects your personal information which you have provided to GMG.

The term “George Medical Getaway” or “us” refers to GMG as the owner of this website. The term “you” or “your” refers to the user or viewer of GMG’s website.

1. Why George Medical Getaway collects your personal information?

(A) Your personal information is collected for the following purposes:

  1. for patient registration with George Medical Getaway;
  2. to send you invites to George Medical Getaway’s events, promotional materials, advertisements for marketing purposes via email or short message service (SMS);
  3. for administrative purposes;
  4. for assessment and analysis of the market, GMG’s customers and/or potential customers in relation to GMG’s promotions, packages, and services;
  5. to monitor, review and improve George Medical Getaway’s services;
  6. to be used for internal record keeping;

(B) For this purpose we collect personal information which includes but not limited to the following:-

  1. name, job title and company name;
  2. contact information including address, email address and phone number;
  3. details of your visits to George Medical Getaway’s centre and/or website;
  4. demographic information;
  5. gender, age and date of birth; and
  6. such other relevant information to enable George Medical Getaway to provide you with George Medical Getaway’s packages, products and services.

2. How George Medical Getaway collects your personal information?

George Medical Getaway collects this information when you visit George Medical Getaway’s centre, when you register or when you telephone or email George Medical Getaway or correspond with George Medical Getaway.

By providing your personal information to George Medical Getaway, you have agreed to give your consent to the processing of your personal information by GMG for the stated lawful purposes when your personal information was collected. GMG shall not process your personal information unless you have given consent to the processing of your personal information. “Processing” means collecting, recording, holding or storing your personal information or carrying out any operation or set of operations on your personal information.

3. Direct Marketing

George Medical Getaway may use your personal information for marketing purposes, in particular to present you with advertisements, marketing and/or promotional materials informing about our packages, products and services and/or conduct free prize draws and prize competitions and such other information in relation to our packages, products and services which we believe may be of interest to you.

George Medical Getaway will send you advertisements, marketing and/or promotional materials or information in relation to our packages, products and services, if you have elected to receive such information when you register with George Medical Getaway.

If at any time you wish to stop receiving these advertisements, marketing and/or promotional materials, you can do so by using the unsubscribe information on every such mailing, by updating your user profile or account data or by contacting George Medical Getaway  see below for details on how to contact George Medical Getaway).

4. Sharing of your personal information

George Medical Getaway does not sell, rent, or lease George Medical Getaway’s client information to third parties. George Medical Getaway may however share and/or disclose your personal information to third parties in the following circumstances:

    1. for purposes of providing information to your treating healthcare professional;
    2. where George Medical Getaway is required to do so by law, regulation, or any binding judgment, order, or requirement of any court or other competent authority;
    3. where you have consented to such disclosure.

5. Security

George Medical Getaway is committed and will use George Medical Getaway’s best endeavour to ensure that your personal information is kept and stored securely.

On that premise, George Medical Getaway has adopted the following measures:

  • using encryption, where appropriate;
  • using password protection, where appropriate; and
  • only George Medical Getaway’s authorised employees are permitted to access your personal information for the purposes stipulated in this Privacy Policy.

6. Links to external content resources

George Medical Getaway’s website may link or direct you to other websites or external content resources which are not within our control. Whilst we will use our best endeavour to ensure that we link or direct you only to websites that share our privacy and security standards, we are not in the position to guarantee the same and we will not be responsible for the protection and privacy of any personal information which you provide on those websites. You should therefore exercise caution including reviewing the privacy policy of those websites before disclosing any personal information.

7. Web tracking (cookies and web beacons)

George Medical Getaway uses cookies (small text files that store information on your hard drive) for certain functions and operations of our websites. Cookies help George Medical Getaway to understand which sections of George Medical Getaway’s websites are frequently visited. With this information George Medical Getaway is able to adapt George Medical Getaway’s packages, products and services and/or website to suit your demands and to provide you with a more customised and personalised user experience. For example, cookies allow George Medical Getaway to ensure that the information displayed on your next visit will match your user preferences.

You may configure your browser to accept all cookies, reject all cookies, or notify you when a cookie is sent. Each browser is different, so check the “Help” menu of your browser to learn how to change your cookie preferences. For example, on Microsoft Internet Explorer you can disable or delete cookies by selecting “Tools/Internet Options”.

Please note that George Medical Getaway’s  websites are designed to work with cookies and disabling cookies may affect your usage of George Medical Getaway’s websites and may prevent you from taking full advantage of George Medical Getaway’s services at George Medical Getaway’s websites. George Medical Getaway do not exchange cookies with any third party websites or external data suppliers, except with third parties working with George Medical Getaway to provide George Medical Getaway’s services to you.

George Medical Getaway’s websites and the communications generated from using and/or registering to George Medical Getaway’s websites, such as promotional emails, may contain electronic images known as “web beacons”. Web beacons generally work in conjunction with cookies, and George Medical Getaway may use them in the same way George Medical Getaway uses cookies (see above).

8. Retention of your personal information

All your personal information collected by George Medical Getaway will be retained with George Medical Getaway and George Medical Getaway shall not keep your personal information longer than is necessary for the fulfilment of the lawful purposes to which it was obtained for.

9. Access to your personal information

You may request for a copy of your personal information which you have provided to George Medical Getaway by submitting your request in writing specifying the personal information you wish to access including any discount or reference numbers where applicable to George Medical Getaway in which a fee will be charged to you (if necessary) and you will need to provide a copy of the following documents with your written request to enable George Medical Getaway to verify your identity:

  1. NRIC; and/or
  2. driving licence.
  3. passport

10. Accuracy and correction of your personal information

George Medical Getaway takes all reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information provided to George Medical Getaway is accurate and relevant only to the lawful purposes to which it was obtained for and is kept in the manner whereby the accuracy and completeness of your personal information is not affected and your personal information is up-to-date.

If any of your information is incorrect or incomplete, the correction will be done without any charges and you may submit your request in writing specifying the incorrect information and the correct information for us to replace it with. Please include the following in your written request which can be used to identify you such as:

  1. name;
  2. NRIC; and
  3. home address.

11. Changes

George Medical Getaway may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time by posting the changes on this page. Please visit George Medical Getaway’s website from time to time to ensure that you are kept up to date.

12. Choice to your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information by clicking the link in George Medical Getaway’s Electronic Direct Mail (“EDM”) to unsubscribe the service upon receiving the EDM from George Medical Getaway or you may contact George Medical Getaway directly.

13. Contact

George Medical Getaway welcomes your views and feedback about George Medical Getaway’s Privacy Policy. Please help George Medical Getaway to ensure that the personal information which you have provided to George Medical Getaway is accurate and up to date. If you have any queries or comments please contact our Customer Service at cs@georgemedicalgetaway.com, or email to info@georgemedicalgetaway.com (SUBJECT: PRIVACY).